COMPARISON TABLE

1 -Excellent

2 -Good for most applications

3 -Fair, can be used as replacement but not recommended

4 Not recommended

CODENRSBREPDMCRNBRACM (PA)SIFPM
Properties

Compound
Natural RubberStyrene Butadiene RubberEthylene Propylene Diene MonomerPoly-chloroprene (Neoprene)NitrileRubber (Buna-N)Acrylate PolymerSilicone RubberFluoroPolymer (Viton)
Tensile12311441
Durometer30-10040-10030-8040-9030-10040-9030-9055-90
Rebound13212333
Abrasion Resistance11221343
Impact Strength11212443
Gas Impermeability33322342
Oxygen Resistance33223211
Ozone Resistance44124211
Weathering Resistance33123211
Heat Resistance43123211
Low Temperature23233412
Water Resistance12122422
Oil and Fuel Resistance44421131
Animal, Vegetable Oil33221121
Alcohol Resistance22212222
Alkaline Resistance33212442
Acid Resistance22111331
Aliphatic Solvent44421141
Aromatic Solvent44421141
Oxygenated Solvent22144434